Accredited Programs: Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics and Electronics & Communication Engineering by National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi for two years w.e.f. July 1st 2015.

Accredited Programs: Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering by National Board of Accreditation, New Delhi for three years w.e.f. March 15th 2012.


Gujarat Technological University
Course Structure of B E (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
Applicable for Academic year 2008-09 onwards

Sr. Code Course Title L T P Total Hrs Credits
FIRST LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 110008 Maths-1 3 2 0 5 5
2 Physics/Chemistry 3 0 2 5 5
3 110010 Mechanics of Solids 3 0 2 5 5
4 110013 Engineering Graphics 2 0 4 6 6
5 110003 Computer Programming and Utilization 2 0 4 6 6
6 110002 Communication Skills 1 0 2 3 3
    Total 14 2 14 30 30
FIRST LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 110008 Maths-2 3 2 0 5 5
2 110004 Element of Civil Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
3 110005 Element of Electrical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
4 110006 Element of Mechanical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
5 110007 Environment Studies 3 0 0 3 3
6 110012 Workshop 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 18 2 10 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 130001 Maths-3 3 2 0 5 5
2 130101 Fluid Mechanics 3 0 2 5 5
3 131901 Electrical Machines and Electronics 3 1 0 4 4
4 131902 Machine Design and Industrial Drafting 4 0 2 6 6
5 131903 Manufacturing Process - I 4 0 2 6 6
6 131904 Material Science and Metallurgy 4 0 2 6 6
    Total 21 3 8 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 140001 Maths - 4 3 2 0 5 5
2 141901 Mechanical Measurement and Metrology 4 0 2 6 6
3 141902 Kinematics of Machines 3 1 0 4 4
4 141903 Engineering Thermodynamics 4 1 0 5 5
5 142002 Institute Elective - 1 4 0 2 6 6
6 140002 Management - 1 2 0 0 2 2
    Total 20 4 4 28 28
THIRD LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 150001 Management - II 2 0 0 2 2
2 151901 Manufacturing Process - II 3 0 2 5 5
3 151902 Theory of Machines 3 0 2 5 5
4 151903 Fluid Power Engineering 3 0 2 5 5
5 151904 Power Plant Engineering 3 0 0 3 3
6 151905 Machine Design-I 4 0 2 6 6
7   Institute Elective - II 4 0 2 6 6
    Total 22 0 10 32 32
THIRD LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 161901 Dynamics of Machinery 3 0 2 5 5
2 161902 Internal Combustion Engines 3 0 2 5 5
3 161903 Computer Aided Design 3 0 2 5 5
4 161904 Alternate Energy Sources 3 0 0 3 3
5 161905 Control Engineering 3 0 0 3 3
6 161906 Heat and Mass Transfer 3 0 2 5 5
7 161907 Industrial Engineering 3 0 0 3 3
    Total 21 0 8 29 29
FOURTH LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 171901 Operation Research 4 2 0 6 6
2 171902 Automobile Engineering 3 0 2 5 5
3 171903 Computer Integrated Manufacturing 3 0 2 5 5
4 171904 Product Design and Value Engineering 3 2 0 5 5
5   Department Elective - I 3 2 0 5 5
6 170001 Project - I 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 16 06 08 30 30
FOURTH LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 181901 Refrigeration and Air conditioning 3 0 2 5 5
2 181902 Machine Design II 3 1 0 4 4
3 181903 Production Technology 3 0 2 5 5
4 181904 Thermal Engineering 3 0 0 3 3
5 181905 Departmental Elective II 3 1 0 4 4
6 181909 Project II 0 0 0 8 8
    Total 15 2 12 29 29
DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES
1 171905 Industrial Tribology 3 0 2 5 5
2 171906 Quality and Reliability Engineering 3 0 2 5 5
3 171907 Energy Conservation and Management 3 0 2 5 5
4 171908 Software Engineering 3 0 2 5 5
5 181905 Industrial Safty and Maintenance Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
6 181906 Gas Dynamics 3 1 0 4 4
7 181907 Automobile Body Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
8 181908 Machine Tool Design 3 1 0 4 4
INSTITUTE ELECTIVES
1 141102 Communication Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
2 142002 BASIC MECHATRONICS 4 0 2 6 6
3 150706 Visual Basic Applications and Programming 4 0 2 6 6
2 150906 Electrical Power Utilization and Traction 4 0 2 6 6