Accredited Programs: Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics and Electronics & Communication Engineering by National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi for two years w.e.f. July 1st 2015.

Accredited Programs: Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering by National Board of Accreditation, New Delhi for three years w.e.f. March 15th 2012.




Gujarat Technological University
Course Structure of B E (MECHATRONICS ENGINEERING)
Applicable for Academic year 2008-09 onwards

Sr. Code Course Title L T P Total Hrs Credits
FIRST LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1   Maths-1 3 2 0 5 5
2 110011 Physics/chemistry 3 0 2 5 5
3 110010 Mechanics of Solids 3 0 2 5 5
4 110013 Engineering Graphics 2 0 4 6 6
5 110003 Computer Programming and Utilization 2 0 4 6 6
6 110002 Communication Skills 1 0 2 3 3
    Total 14 2 14 30 30
FIRST LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1   Maths-2 3 2 0 5 5
2 110004 Element of Civil Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
3 110005 Element of Electrical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
4 110006 Element of Mechanical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
5 110007 Environment Studies 3 0 0 3 3
6 110012 Workshop 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 18 2 10 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1   Maths-3 3 2 0 5 5
2 131904 Material Science and Metallurgy 4 0 2 6 6
3 132001 Industrial Drafting 2 0 2 4 4
4 131101 Basic Electronics 0 2 6 6
5 130701 Digital Logic Design 4 0 2 6 6
6 132002 Simulation and Design Tools 0 0 3 3 3
    Total 17 2 11 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1   Mathematics-4 3 2 0 5 5
2 142001 Kinematics & Dynamics of Machines 4 0 6 6
3 141903 Engineering Thermodynamics 4 1 5 5
4 141701 Control Theory 0 2 6 6
5   Institute Elective - 1 4 0 2 6 6
140002 Management - 1 2 0 0 2 2
    Total 21 3 6 30 30
THIRD LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 150001 Management - II 2 0 0 2 2
152001 Electro Mechanical Energy Conversion 3 0 2 5 5
152002 Manufactaring Technology - I 4 0 2 6 6
152003 Fluid Mechanics & Machines 4 0 2 6 6
152004 Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3 0 2 5 5
  Institute Elective - II 4 0 2 6 6
    Total 20 2 8 30 30
THIRD LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 162001 Design of Mechanisms - I 4 0 2 6 6
162002 Micro Processors & Micro Controllers 4 0 2 6 6
162003 Control of Electric Drives 4 0 2 6 6
162004 Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems 4 0 2 6 6
162005 Electromechanical Measurements & Instruments 4 0 2 6 6
    Total 20 0 10 30 30
FOURTH LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 172001 Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems 3 0 2 5 5
2 172002 Automated Manufacturing - I 3 0 2 5 5
3 172003 Manufacturing Technology - II 3 0 2 5 5
4 172004 Production Optimization Techniques 3 2 0 5 5
5   Department Elective - I 4 0 2 6 6
6   Project - I 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 16 02 12 30 30
FOURTH LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 182004 Design of Mechanism II 3 0 0 3 3
2 182002 Automated MAnufacturing II 3 0 2 5 5
3 182001 Programmable Logic Controllers 3 0 2 5 5
4 182003 Quality Assurance & Reliability 3 0 0 3 3
5 182005 Project II 0 0 8 8 8
    Total 16 06 08 30 30
DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES
1 172005 Robotics 4 0 2 6 6
2 170006 Computer Aided Design for Mechatronics 4 0 2 6 6
3 170007 Modern Control Systems 0 0 4 4 4
4 182006 Machine Vision 4 0 2 6 6
5 182008 Mems & Nanotechnology 4 0 2 6 6