Accredited Programs: Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics and Electronics & Communication Engineering by National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi for two years w.e.f. July 1st 2015.

Accredited Programs: Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering by National Board of Accreditation, New Delhi for three years w.e.f. March 15th 2012.




Gujarat Technological University
Course Structure of B E (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY )
Applicable for Academic year 2008-09 onwards

Sr. Code Course Title L T P Total Hrs Credits
FIRST LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 110008 OR
110014
Maths-1 3 2 0 5 5
2 110001 Physics/Chemistry 3 0 2 5 5
3 110010 Mechanics of Solids 3 0 2 5 5
4 110013 Engineering Graphics 2 0 4 6 6
5 110003 Computer Programming and Utilization 2 0 4 6 6
6 110002 Communication Skills 1 0 2 3 3
    Total 14 2 14 30 30
FIRST LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 110009 OR
110015
Maths-2 3 2 0 5 5
2 110004 Element of Civil Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
3 110005 Element of Electrical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
4 110006 Element of Mechanical Engineering 4 0 2 6 6
5 110007 Environment Studies 3 0 0 3 3
6 110012 Workshop 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 18 2 10 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 130001 Maths-3 3 2 0 5 5
2 131101 Basic Electronics 4 0 2 6 6
3 130702 Data and File Structures 3 0 2 5 5
4 130701 Digital Logic Design 4 0 2 6 6
5 130703 Data Base Management System 3 0 2 5 5
6 131601 Business Information System 3 0 0 3 3
    Total 20 2 8 30 30
SECOND LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 140001 Maths - 4 3 2 0 5 5
2 140702 Operating System 4 0 2 6 6
3 140703 Object Oriented Analysis and UML Design 4 0 2 6 6
4 141601 Data Communication & Networking 3 0 2 5 5
5   Object Oriented Programming with C++ 4 0 2 6 6
6 140002 Management - 1 2 0 0 2 2
    Total 20 2 8 30 30
THIRD LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 150001 Management - II 2 0 0 2 2
2 150702 Computer Network 4 0 2 6 6
3 150704 Object Oriented Programming With Java 2 0 2 4 4
4 151601 Computer Oriented Staistical Methods 4 0 2 6 6
5 151602 E - commerce & E - Business 3 0 2 5 5
6 150705 Seminar 0 0 1 1 1
7   Institute Elective - II 4 0 2 6 6
    Total 19 0 11 30 30
THIRD LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 160701 Software Enginerring 4 0 2 6 6
2 160702 Information Security 4 0 2 6 6
3 160703 Computer Graphics 2 0 2 4 4
4 161601 Modelling, Simulation and Operations Research 4 0 2 6 6
5 161602 Web Technology and Programming 3 0 2 5 5
    Total 19 0 11 30 30
FOURTH LEVEL - FIRST SEMESTER
1 170702 Mobile Computing 3 0 2 5 5
2 171601 Data warehousing and Data Mining 3 0 2 5 5
3 170703 Advance Java Technology 3 0 2 5 5
4 171602 Distributed Database Application & System 3 0 2 5 5
5   Department Elective-I 4 0 2 6 6
6 170001 Project - I 0 0 4 4 4
    Total 16 0 18 34 34
DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES
1 171603 Software Project Management 0 0 4 4 4
2 171605 Enterprise Resource Planning 0 0 4 4 4
3 171604 Dot Net Technology 0 0 4 4 4
FOURTH LEVEL - SECOND SEMESTER
1 180704 Advance Computer Networks 4 0 2 6 6
1 181602 Data Compression 4 0 2 6 6
1   Department Elective II 4 0 2 6 6
1 181606 Project II 0 0 12 12 12
    Total 12 0 18 30 30
DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES
1 180703 Artificial Intelligence 4 0 2 6 6
1 181604 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 4 0 2 6 6
1 181605 Service Oriented Computing 4 0 2 6 6